Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Back at it...

Well the kiddos are back to school, and I'm trying not to waste any time to get things done. I am super swamped with soccer practices and football practices and taking time for the kids at night, so during the day I have to stick to a plan. I NEED A TO-DO LIST.
I love making to-do lists, and I wish that I could tell you that they get completely done and everything gets crossed off by the end of the day, but it just doesn't work out that way. Oh well.

Well, here is my to-do for to-day!

1. Make applesauce! YAY!!! Lets hear it for apple season! :) This is surely a sign that fall is arriving!

2. Work on my 3rd piece of bedroom furniture (painting re-do)...will share a little on that later.

3. Get more yard sale stuff together. Yep, we are having a "get rid of it" yard sale this weekend!

4. Shred and freeze the last zuchinni I have here.

5. Do atleast 1 load of laundry!

Ok, so thats not too bad, right? I can handle that....no problem. As long as I don't get too distracted! LOL

Well, yesterday I was able to get a lot done for their first day back at school..... take a peek....

made a few wax pumpkins since I wasn't able to really start decorating for fall.

taking these 2 pieces of very drab furniture and working on them by sanding, painting, more painting, sanding, staining...

not done yet, but I can't show you the final result...it will ruin the bedroom redo surprise!
And believe it or not, that took up most of my day! I got a few other odds and ends done, but nothing exciting. I'm still itching to get out all the fall decorations but it will have to wait until next week after the yard sale stuff is out of here and gone for good! :)
Tell me....what are you doing TO-DAY?!

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

An End to Summer

Well, the summer is dwindling down and I can't help being excited. I am dreaming of cool days and even cooler nights; red, orange, and yellow colors coming alive in the mountains; and then all that lovely decor displayed in every colonial, primitive, country home.....Ahh....fall you will be welcomed here! :)

So, school will also be starting for us here on Monday and I will hopefully be able to finish those projects that just didn't seem to get touched during the busy summer schedule.
Like this one.....remeber me starting it?

Here is the slow progression....I am really excited about getting this done, hopefully soon.

When I finally do get it finished I will feature it on Woolie Wednesday, which will be coming back in September! :)

So, I have to ask...is anyone out there willing to admit that they have decorated for fall yet? I usually do it on the first day back to school, or the Tuesday after Labor Day.....I can't decide what I want to do, but usually I am just struck with the fall bug that much that I just get it out and do it! LOL!

Have a great week friends!

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

More Tweaking

Well, I can tell the season will be changing soon because I am so anxious to start decorating for fall!!! I figured it was a bit too early to dig out my fall things, so instead I tweaked other areas that I just wasn't satisfied with. Plus I really like the new grouping of pewter on the mantle,so I decided to keep going!

Here is my old barnwood cabinet..

I like having my collection of pitchers in this piece because I think the old white barnwood really makes them stand out, but just didn't care for all the extra things that didn't seem to fit there.

So, here it is "tweaked"....

A collection of blues, yellows, and whites.

I also grouped my salt glazed pottery with this too.

Here is another little prim gathering that I played with....

So, are you "tweaking" today?

Sunday, August 15, 2010

Mantle Tweaking

So I found myself all inspired after scouring through all my latest decorating magazines, books, (and especially the new APP magazine......a big "Congratulations" to the APP staff on doing such a great job for their first issue)!

While looking around the house, trying to decide where to place some treasures that I didn't like at a certain spot, I decided to group my very small collection of pewter together. I had it all in a general area together, but it wasn't very noticeable, and like I have seen in all those pictures; pewter needs to be showcased!

And why not on my fireplace mantle? Besides, it was time for a change there....

I really like my natural flower arrangements there, but it did need a lift. So, I tried this....

And I must say that I think it will stay....

.....for awhile! ;)

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Our Pottery Shed....

I thought it was time for me to finally share some pictures of our pottery shed with you.....now I really should have mopped down the floors real well because they are quite dirty. The chickens live on the other side and they create quite a bit of dust, and it is so dry again...yadda, yadda, yadda,anyway...
Ah, your all family anyway, so why not share the dusty floors with ya! ;)
So, without further adeu....This is the pottery shed....

Now there really isn't much in there yet....BUT maybe someday soon!!??!! :) I am thinking about having a harvest gathering open house there though this fall, but not sure if I can swing that and our big Christmas open house.... what do you think?

Now, this is one of my FAVORITE cabinets because I love the size. I just wish I had space for it in my house though, because it would be there first. But, due to its size, I couldn't get it where I really, really wanted it, so it will stay as my pottery cabinet....

Take a peek inside.....

yep, it's chock full of pottery! Some old, some new, just waiting to be used! :)

*And to answer a couple questions regarding our pottery...
No, we currently do not have an online selling blog or shop. I would also like to do that sometime soon as well, but if you see something you like on my blog or on facebook, please contact me. We would get all your questions answered....I promise ya!

Monday, August 9, 2010


Welcome Back! I took a little time off from blogging,(just over a week) because of our vacation bible school through church. It was a fantastic week, but extremely exhausting and now I hope to have the rest of the summer go a little more slowly! Good Luck with that, I know! ;)
Anyway, I wanted to share with you a book that I just LOVE! I checked it out at the library first, and I fell in love with some of the pictures, so I had to order it online and it turned out to be just a few $!!!!!
There is a mix of decorating styles, and they don't all fit in with my taste, but there are soooo many that DO!
Check out some of these great pictures;

*Another book filled with great inspiration and ideas to add to my personal library!

I also wanted to share a few pictures of some of our Rusted Barn pottery....more is on its way!

*I just love this cake plate....it turned out so great. Wish I could keep it myself!

Have a great day...talk to you soon friends!